logo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Linkdin
  • Youtube

 

Privacy Policy

We are Utilitrack Limited and our address is Mayfair House, Lurke Street, Bedford MK40 3HZ.
You can contact us by post at the above address, by email to admin@utilitrack.co.uk or by telephone on 0113 397 0331.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.utilitrack.co.uk website (“Site”), and applies to this Site and all products and services offered by us. Where we need to bring to your attention any specific use or obtain consent, we will make this clear to you at the time of collecting that information.

During the use of our website, you may find advertising or other content directs you to websites outside of utilitrack.co.uk (third party sites). We do not control these third party sites and encourage you to familiarise yourself with those sites own Privacy Policies, particularly before providing them with any personal information.


Processing of your Personal Information

When you visit our site, fill out a form or engage with us in any way in connection with our services, we may collect certain personal information from you, in a variety of ways;

  • you may voluntarily give us information such as your Name, Company Name, Company Number, Business Address, Telephone Number and Email Address.
  • by interacting with our website, we may also collect information about the type of device and the web browser you use to access our site, your internet service provider and/or your IP address, an approximate geographical location (e.g. Manchester) and the pages you visit on our site, or links you follow to content outside of our site.
  • when you are logged in to our site, we may also collect the date and time you log in to our site and any activity you take whilst logged in, such as updating your information

Information you enter on our website is stored on servers hosted by “Host Europe GmbH” and is physically located within the European Union. This information or information gathered other than by our website, may be transferred to our internal systems located within the United Kingdom. Some personal information may be transmitted to us via our email hosting provider, 1&1 Internet AG which is located within the European Union.

From time to time, it may be necessary to process personal information outside of the European Union and where it is necessary to do this, we will ensure that adequate technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure those providers adhere to our own contractual requirements, and appropriate UK and EU law.

Our website does not use any first or third-party “cookies” for any purpose and therefore your browser settings should not affect the functionality of our website and no personal information is stored by us on your device(s).


Security and Data Protection

Utilitrack Ltd take the privacy and security personal information very seriously. We will ensure that only those persons who need access to your information have access to it, and that all access is made and monitored in accordance with our Information Security policy.

Where it is necessary to share your personal information outside of our business, we will take all reasonable precautions and measures to ensure that the recipients of that data adhere to all relevant UK and EU laws, especially if those recipients are located outside of the European Union.


How do we use your information?

When we process your personal information, we will do so either;
under our obligation to you to negotiate or enter into a contract of service with you; or
with your explicit consent to do so.


When we process data as part of negotiating or entering into a contract with you as your commercial energy supply broker, we do so in order to;

  • review the available market suppliers to provide you with energy supply quotations.
  • negotiate contracts of supply on your behalf with your current and future energy suppliers.
  • assist energy suppliers in the production of accurate invoices.
  • process payments to or from you.
  • respond to any requests and queries you may send us

As part of the provision of this contract, we may also obtain your consent in order for us to;

  • undertake a “soft” pre-market credit check to ascertain the likelihood of you being accepted as a customer by an energy supplier.
  • use the personal information you give us, along with information obtained from credit reference agencies, to source prospective energy suppliers and obtain competitive supply quotations on your behalf.
  • share your personal information with a supplier in order to enter you (or your business) into a contract of supply of energy services.
  • communicate with you about our similar products or services.

Please be aware that when you enter into a contract of service with an energy supplier, they will have their own Data Protection and Privacy Policy, to which you must agree as your relationship will be directly with that supplier.


Sharing your personal information

Other than for the purposes identified above in the provision of our brokerage services to you, we do not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal information with any third party, except where we are lawfully required to do so by EU or UK law.


Your Rights

You have a right to be informed about what personal information we process. This is the purpose of this Privacy Policy and other privacy statements we make available to you at the point we collect your information.


You can ask us if we hold information about you, and if we do, you have the right to view it or receive a copy of it in a permanent form.

If there is an error in the data we hold about you, you can ask us to correct that error.

Where we process your personal data on the basis of “consent”, you may revoke that consent at any time and we will explain to you any effect this may have on our ability to service our contract with you.

You may ask us or expect us, to stop processing your personal information for a period of time where you believe we are processing it unlawfully, or where there are errors in the information.

You may ask us to permanently erase any information we hold about you where it is processed on the basis of your consent, or process in your own, our own, or another party’s Legitimate Interest.

You may ask us to provide you with a machine-readable copy of all personal information we hold about you that you can pass to another provider, or you may ask us to supply this directly to another provider on your behalf.

You may exercise any of these rights, free of charge, and to be responded to without delay and within one calendar month, by contacting us using the information found at the start of this Privacy Policy.


Your Right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can investigate and address your complaint.

In the event we are unable to address your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by writing to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.
We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.


UT GDPR policy version 2, dated 5th June 2018

 

Tel: 0844 770 7808   |   Email: admin@utilitrack.co.uk